STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN HENRY PRUITT
[…] illegal search warrant.2 After a pretrial hearing on April 13, 2012, the trial court3 denied
the Defendant‟s motion, ruling that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-108,4
commonly known as the Exclusionary Rule Reform Act (“ERRA”), applied to the case
2
The Defendant also filed a motion to suppress a statement given by him to Tennessee Bureau of
Investigation agents. The trial court denied this motion, and it is not a subject of this appeal.
3
Judge Derek K. Smith presided over the suppression hearing.
4
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-108(a), which became effective on July 1, 2011,
provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any evidence that is seized as a result of
executing a search warrant issued pursuant to this part or pursuant to Tennessee Rules of
Criminal Procedure Rule 41 that is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding and not
in violation of the constitution of the United States or Tennessee shall not be suppressed
as a result of any violation of this part or any violation of Tennessee Rules of Criminal
Procedure Rule 41 if the court determines that such violation was a result of a good faith
mistake or technical violation made by a law enforcement officer, court official, or the
issuing magistrate as defined in subsection (c).
-2-
despite ex post facto concerns because it was a procedural statute, that the mistake in the
search warrant was a good faith or technical violation of Tennessee Rule of Criminal
Procedure 41, and that the mistake did not require the exclusion of evidence.5 The