STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN HENRY PRUITT
[…] State,
38 S.W.3d 52, 60 (Tenn. 2001) (footnote omitted) (quoting State v. Cone, 665 S.W.2d 87,
95 (Tenn. 1984)). Such is clearly the case here, where the Defendant killed two people
and wounded a third. We conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found that
aggravating circumstance (i)(3) was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Once an
aggravating circumstance has been proven, the decision whether to sentence a defendant
to life or to life without the possibility of parole is in the jury‟s “considered discretion.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(c). The Defendant has not shown that “the sentence was .
. . imposed arbitrarily, so as to constitute a gross abuse of the jury‟s discretion.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-207(g). Therefore, we conclude that the Defendant‟s sentence is
supported by the evidence.
CONCLUSION
We overrule Miller, hold that the state ex post facto clause and the federal ex post
facto clause have the same definition, and conclude that the application of Tennessee