Filed 12/30/16
[…] September of 2012, the Legislature enacted PEPRA, a reform measure intended to
strengthen the state’s public pension system and ensure its ongoing solvency. (Stats 2012
ch 296 § 15 (AB 340), effective January 1, 2013.) One PEPRA provision, section
7522.46, subdivision (b), mandated expiration of the option on January 1, 2013, thereby
providing eligible members one last 15-week window of opportunity (from October 4,
2012 until December 31, 2012) to purchase airtime service credit. Afterward, however,
on January 1, 2013, the option would cease to exist. (§ 7522.46 [“(a) A public retirement
system shall not allow the purchase of nonqualified service credit . . . . [¶]
(b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to an official application to purchase nonqualified
service credit that is received by the public retirement system prior to January 1, 2013,
that is subsequently approved by the system.”]; see also § 20909, subd. (g) [“This section
shall apply only to an application to purchase additional retirement credit that was
received by the system prior to January 1, 2013, that is subsequently approved by the
system”].)
3