J. S83002/16
[…] appellate brief.
Appellant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish
that he violated the terms of his probation. (Appellant’s brief at 21.) In
support of this contention, appellant maintains that, “at the time of
revocation, [he] had not yet proceeded to trial on the [March 24, 2015
simple assault] charge . . . [and] the mere fact of an arrest has no probative
value and is insufficient to warrant revocation of probation.” (Id.) We
disagree.
Preliminarily, we note that a revocation of probation is governed by
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(b) Revocation.--The court may revoke an order
of probation upon proof of the violation of
specified conditions of the probation. Upon
revocation the sentencing alternatives
available to the court shall be the same as
were available at the time of initial sentencing,
-5-
J. S83002/16
due consideration being given to the time
spent serving the order of probation.
(c) Limitation on sentence of total
confinement.--The court shall not impose a
sentence of total confinement upon revocation
unless it finds that:
(1) the defendant has been convicted
of another crime; or
(2) the conduct of the defendant
indicates that it is likely that he will
commit another crime if he is not
imprisoned; or
(3) such a sentence is essential to
vindicate the authority of the court.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b), (c).
This court has long recognized that the Commonwealth bears the
burden of proving a probation violation by a preponderance of the evidence.
The Commonwealth establishes a probation violation
meriting revocation when it shows, by a