U.S. Bank National Assoc v. Hartman
[…] First, he argues that plaintiff lacked standing to file a complaint because MERS was not licensed to conduct mortgage business in Illinois at the time the mortgage was signed. Defendant also argues that plaintiff’s complaint should be Mortgage Investors, Inc., at some point “took an interest in the Note,” but Merrill Lynch is not a party on appeal and its alleged former interest is not at issue on appeal. 2 Section 1-3(a) of the License Act requires that “[n]o person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing or purchasing of residential mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner in accordance with the licensing procedure provided in this Article I and such regulations as may be promulgated by the Commissioner.” 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (West 2004). 3 The order confirming the judicial sale does not appear in the record on appeal.