U.S. Bank National Assoc v. Hartman
[…] Defendant, however, claims that he can raise the issue at any time because mortgages issued by unlicensed mortgagees are void as against public policy, relying on the Second District case of First Mortgage Co. v. Dina, 2014 IL App (2d) 130567. 4 ¶ 19 We have no need to determine whether the issue was properly preserved because, even if it was, defendant’s argument would still fail because it rests on a misapplication of the License Act. At the time of the issuance of defendant’s mortgage, section 1-3 of the License Act provided, in relevant part: “No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing or purchasing of residential mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner in accordance with the licensing procedure provided in this Article I and such regulations as may be promulgated by the Commissioner.” 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (West 2004). 4 We note that the License Act has since been amended to state that “[a] mortgage loan brokered, funded, originated, serviced, or purchased by a party who is not licensed under this Section shall not be held to be invalid solely on the basis of a violation under this Section. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly are declarative of existing law.” Pub. Act 99-0113 (eff. July 23, 2015) (amending 205 ILCS 635/1-3(e) (West 2014)).