TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Criminal Procedure.
Article 36.29(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states, “Not less than twelve
jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
36.29(a) (West Supp. 2016). It nevertheless also provides that “after the trial of any felony
case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting
at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury
shall have the power to render the verdict.” Id. On the other hand, under article 33.011(a)
of the Code of Criminal Procedure, district court judges “may direct that not more than
four jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternate
jurors.” Id. art. 33.011(a) (West Supp. 2016). And article 33.011(b) provides:
Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors
who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence
of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment, become or
are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties. . . .
Id. art. 33.011(b).
Article 36.29, however, does not apply if the jury has been selected, but not sworn.
Broussard v. State, 910 S.W.2d 952, 957 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). And here, although the
Reese v. State Page 9
jury had been selected, it had not been sworn.