TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Reese’s counsel. We thus conclude that Reese did not preserve her first issue for review
to the extent that she complains that the trial court abused its discretion by releasing Mr.
Reese v. State Page 8
Valentino before making an “appropriate detailed inquiry.” See id.; Dixon, 2 S.W.3d at
265.
We next turn to the portion of Reese’s first issue in which she argues that the trial
court abused its discretion in replacing Mr. Valentino because he was neither disabled
nor unable to proceed as contemplated by articles 36.29(a) and 33.011(b) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure.
Article 36.29(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states, “Not less than twelve
jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
36.29(a) (West Supp. 2016). It nevertheless also provides that “after the trial of any felony
case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting
at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury
shall have the power to render the verdict.” Id. On the other hand, under article 33.011(a)
of the Code of Criminal Procedure, district court judges “may direct that not more than
four jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternate
jurors.” Id. art. 33.011(a) (West Supp. 2016).