COMMONWEALTH vs. JAIME RESENDE.
[…] See
Commonwealth v. MacKenzie, 413 Mass. 498, 510 (1992). There was
other testimony that multiple individuals had been at the
victim's house when the shooting occurred. Additional, properly
20
admitted evidence, including Newbury's testimony and cellular
telephone records, also suggested that the defendant had been at
the scene of the shooting.
b. Testimony of immunized witness. The defendant argues
further that his conviction must be overturned because the
Commonwealth did not introduce evidence to corroborate the
testimony of its immunized witness, Newbury. Pursuant to G. L.
c. 233, § 20I, "No defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be
convicted solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced
by, a person granted immunity." See Commonwealth v. Fernandes,
425 Mass. 357, 360 (1997), quoting Commonwealth v. Scanlon, 373
Mass. 11, 19 (1977) ("We have said that to provide the requisite
credibility, 'there must be some evidence in support of the
testimony of an immunized witness on at least one element of