State v. Slaughter
[…] Spec. App. Aug. 11, 2015) cert. denied, 445 Md. 21, 123 A.3d 1006 (2015). 70 Tidmore, 2015 WL 5970036, at *1. 71 Id. 72 Id. 14 needed to perfect actual delivery to the court, the Tidmore court looked to the language of the IAD, including a supplemental provision to the IAD enacted by the Maryland Legislature. 73 Mirroring almost identical language to UAD section 2542(g), Maryland Code section 8-416 states that “written notice may not be deemed to have been delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the state . . . until such notice or notification is actually received by the appropriate court and the appropriate State’s Attorney of this State . . . .”74 The Tidmore court upheld the trial court’s decision to deny the motion.75 In upholding the decision, the court noted that the language of Maryland Code section 8-416 was especially relevant to the issue before the court.76 That language clarified that the court and the prosecuting