J-A33001-16
[…] substance, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(16), as well as a summary traffic offense.
2
We have renumbered Jackson’s issues for ease of disposition.
3
Jackson did not raise this issue in his Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement of
matters complained of on appeal. However, challenges to the legality of
sentence are non-waivable. Commonwealth v. Tobin, 89 A.3d 663 (Pa.
Super. 2014).
-2-
J-A33001-16
Pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(a), “at the time of sentencing, the court
shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.”
61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(a) (emphasis added). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b.1)
(Sentencing Code provision stating that in imposing a sentence of total
confinement, at the time of sentencing, “the court shall determine if the
defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum
sentence[.]”). Moreover, with regard to sentences imposed after a
defendant violates his or her probation, it is well known that “[u]pon
revocation[,] the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the
same as were available at the time of initial sentencing[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9771(b).