01/03/2017
[…] Section
53-21-128(1)(c), MCA. If the district court “finds that the patient continues to suffer
from a mental disorder and to require commitment, the court shall order commitment as
set forth in 53-21-127.” Section 53-21-128(1)(d), MCA. In turn, § 53-21-127(7), MCA,
governs dispositional hearings, commitment options, least restrictive alternatives, and
7
necessary findings of fact to be made by the district court, and provides that
“[s]atisfaction of any one of the criteria listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment.”
¶15 In relevant part, § 53-21-126(1), MCA, states:
In determining whether the respondent requires commitment and the
appropriate disposition under 53-21-127, the court shall consider the
following:
(a) whether the respondent, because of a mental disorder, is substantially
unable to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing,
shelter, health, or safety;
(b) whether the respondent has recently, because of a mental disorder and
through an act or an omission, caused self-injury or injury to others;
(c) whether, because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat of
injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent’s acts or
omissions; and
(d) whether the respondent’s mental disorder, as demonstrated by the
respondent’s recent acts or omissions, will, if untreated, predictably result
in deterioration of the respondent’s mental condition to the point at which
the respondent will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable to
provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter,
health, or safety.
As noted by D.L.B., if the court relies solely upon the criterion provided in subsection
(1)(d), “the court may require commitment only to a community facility or program,” and
not “the Montana mental health nursing care center.” Section 53-21-127(7), MCA.