01/03/2017
[…] Section 53-21-126(1), MCA (emphasis added). The State
contends that, when placed in this context, the District Court’s findings are sufficient to
support recommitment.
¶14 Section 53-21-128(1), MCA, provides that “[n]ot less than 2 weeks” before the
expiration of a commitment, the professional person in charge of the patient at the place
of commitment may petition the district court “for extension of the commitment period.”
The same hearing procedures used for an initial commitment are followed in a
recommitment proceeding, except the respondent is not entitled to a jury trial. Section
53-21-128(1)(c), MCA. If the district court “finds that the patient continues to suffer
from a mental disorder and to require commitment, the court shall order commitment as
set forth in 53-21-127.” Section 53-21-128(1)(d), MCA. In turn, § 53-21-127(7), MCA,
governs dispositional hearings, commitment options, least restrictive alternatives, and
7
necessary findings of fact to be made by the district court, and provides that