is proper.” Pueblo v. Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n, 731 F. Supp. 2d 36, 39 (D.D.C. 2010). The
[…] witnesses, in the interest of justice, . . . to any other district or division where it might have been
brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). “The moving party bears the burden of establishing that transfer
is proper.” Pueblo v. Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n, 731 F. Supp. 2d 36, 39 (D.D.C. 2010). The
government asserts, and Woodruff does not contest, that this case could have been brought in the
Northern District of West Virginia because the events giving rise to the claim took place at FCI
Gilmer, which is located in that district. See Dkt. 5 at 5; accord 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) (“Any civil
action on a tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district
where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.”) Venue is
also proper in this district, however, because Woodruff resides in the District of Columbia. See
id.
Because venue is thus permissible both here and in the Northern District of West
Virginia, the Court must conduct an “individualized, case-by-case consideration of convenience