Woodruff v. United States of America
[…] “The moving party bears the burden of establishing that transfer is proper.” Pueblo v. Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n, 731 F. Supp. 2d 36, 39 (D.D.C. 2010). The government asserts, and Woodruff does not contest, that this case could have been brought in the Northern District of West Virginia because the events giving rise to the claim took place at FCI Gilmer, which is located in that district. See Dkt. 5 at 5; accord 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) (“Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.”) Venue is also proper in this district, however, because Woodruff resides in the District of Columbia. See id.