(1) Taverna Imports, Inc. and Mario Taverna v. Maricela Fonseca, Richard
[…] pretrial order; and (iii) the possible disruption of the orderly and
efficient trial of the case (or other cases). If after considering these
factors, and any others that are relevant, the trial court concludes that
use of the undisclosed witness will not substantially endanger the
fairness of the proceeding, the pretrial order mandating disclosure
should be modified and the witness should be allowed to testify.
16 We note, however, that the letter appears to be admissible as non-hearsay, to
rebut an implied charge of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication. See §
90.801(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2014) (providing that a statement is not hearsay “if the
declarant testifies at trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination and the
statement is. . . [c]onsistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut
an express or implied charge against the declarant of improper influence, motive,
or recent fabrication. . . .”); Fleitas v. State, 3 So. 3d 351 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008). On
cross-examination, Defendants questioned Monfort’s ability to recall the details of
a conversation he ostensibly overheard seven years earlier. Also during cross-
26