In re: Sheryl Bruner
[…] Section 363 provides that a trustee “may use, sell or lease…property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). The bankruptcy estate is comprised of “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case….” 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1); United States v. Whiting Pools, Inc. 462 U.S. 198, 203, 103 S. Ct. 2309, 2312 (1983); In re Bailey, 380 B.R. 486 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2008). Since this case was converted from a Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7 case, § 348 defines property of the converted estate as “property of the estate . . . as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.” 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(A).4 The Trustee, as the party seeking turnover, bore the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the Attorney Fee was property of the estate. Bailey v. Suhar (In re Bailey), 380 B.R. 486, 490 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2008) (citing United States v.