Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013 (D.C. Cir. 1923).
[…] Robb argues that the trial court erred in imposing a sentencing condition prohibiting him
from having contact with minors because the condition exceeded its statutory authority and
violated his fundamental right to parent his minor son. We disagree.
Rob also argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in imposing sentencing
conditions relating to controlled substances and sexually explicit material. We accept the State’s
concession and agree.
1. Legal Principles
RCW 9.94A.505(8) grants trial courts the authority to impose “crime-related
prohibitions” as a part of a sentence. RCW 9.94A.030(10) provides that “ ‘[c]rime-related
prohibition’ means an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the
circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted.”
We review a trial court’s crime-related prohibitions for an abuse of discretion. State v.
Irwin, 191 Wn. App. 644, 656, 364 P.3d 830 (2015). A trial court abuses its discretion when a
decision is either manifestly unreasonable or is based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons.
Id.