State v. Deans
[…] Defendant admitted the content of the bindle was methamphetamine.



                                      4
                             STATE v. DEANS
                            Decision of the Court

¶15             The jury also convicted Defendant of a lesser-included offense
of shoplifting. For shoplifting, the State must prove Defendant, while in
Wal-Mart, knowingly obtained Wal-Mart’s goods “with the intent to
deprive [Wal-Mart] of such goods by . . . [r]emoving [it] from the immediate
display or from any other place within the establishment without paying
the purchase price.” A.R.S. § 13-1805.A.1. Defendant’s intent is presumed
if Defendant “[u]ses an artifice, instrument, container, device or other
article to facilitate the shoplifting.” A.R.S. § 13-1805.B.2.

¶16           Defendant removed multiple items from the display, and did
not pay for them. Defendant used a shopping cart to collect and remove
the items from Wal-Mart. Defendant was caught in Wal-Mart’s vestibule,