PUBLISHED
[…] The language of § 17C-19-3
does not support the reading of the statute that Pegg advances.
See § 17C-19-3 (prescribing arrest for traffic violations in
“any of the following cases,” not in “only the following cases”)
(emphasis added). Similarly, the statute that controls the
procedure for issuing traffic citations, § 17C-19-4, does not
prohibit an officer from making an arrest instead of issuing a
citation. That these two provisions do not prohibit an officer
from making arrests for certain minor offenses is supported by
yet another West Virginia statute pertaining to traffic
regulations, § 17C-19-5, which provides that “the procedure
prescribed [in Chapter 17] shall not otherwise be exclusive of
any other method prescribed by law for the arrest and
prosecution of a person for an offense of like grade.” Such
alternative method is described in § 15-2-12(b)(1), which
empowers West Virginia State Troopers to make warrantless
arrests when witness to “any offense or crime” (emphasis added).
As noted earlier, Pegg does not deny that his offense of
9