After reviewing the entire record, analyzing the evidence under the Kraus factors, considering the amount of compensatory damages, and applying the statutory cap, we conclude that exemplary damages are recoverable against Scarbrough, Steele, and Deaton. However, the exemplary-damage awards against them are excessive in light of the statutory cap in section 41.008(b). As to Scarbrough, the jury awarded the Purser Family $8,000,000 in exemplary damages. Applying section 41.008 to the jury’s unchallenged award of $700,000 in noneconomic damages for past mental anguish results in a maximum award of $700,000 in exemplary damages. See id. (authorizing award for greater of $200,000 or “an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000”). Because the $8,000,000 exemplary damages award against Scarbrough exceeds the statutory cap by $7,300,000, we modify the exemplary damage award to $700,000 to comply with the cap, and affirm the award as modified. As to Steele, the jury awarded exemplary damages of $3,500,000. Applying section 41.008 to the jury’s unchallenged award of $180,000 in noneconomic damages for past mental anguish results in a maximum award of $200,000 in exemplary damages. See id. (authorizing award for greater of $200,000 or “an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000”). Because the $3,500,000 exemplary damages award against Steele exceeds the statutory cap by $3,300,000, we modify the exemplary damage award to $200,000 to comply with the cap, and affirm the award as modified. As to Deaton, the jury awarded exemplary damages of $2,000,000. Applying section 41.008 to the jury’s unchallenged award of $180,000 in noneconomic damages for past mental 36 anguish results in a maximum award of $200,000 in exemplary damages. See id. (authorizing award for greater of $200,000 or “an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000”). Because the $2,000,000 exemplary damages award against Deaton exceeds the statutory cap by $1,800,000, we modify the exemplary damage award to $200,000 to comply with the cap, and affirm the award as modified.