E.O. Crespo and A. Crespo v. Lehigh Valley TCB and A. Immanuel
[…] The parties stipulated that both Mr. and Mrs. Crespo received and signed certified mail receipts for this notice.2 The parties also stipulated that notice of the tax sale was properly published in accordance with Section 602(a) of the Law, 72 P.S. § 5860.602(a). On July 16, 2013, Deputy Sheriff Anthus posted notice3of the tax 1 Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 5860.101–5860.803. 2 Section 602(e)(1) of the Law, 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(1), provides that notice of the sale shall be given “[a]t least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act.” 3 Section 602(e)(3) of the Law, 72 P.S. §5860.602(e)(3), states that “[e]ach property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale.” 2 sale on the Property. On that day and then the morning and the afternoon of the next day, he also attempted to make the required personal service of the notice of the scheduled tax sale on the Crespos but was unable to do so.