United States v. Cook
[…] committed error when it refused to grant him an offense-level adjustment for “acceptance of
responsibility.” “We review sentences for abuse of discretion, a standard that ‘incorporates de
novo review of questions of law (including interpretation of the [Sentencing] Guidelines) and
clear-error review of questions of fact.’” United States v. Bonilla, 618 F.3d 102, 108 (2d Cir.
2010) (quoting United States v. Legros, 529 F.3d 470, 474 (2d Cir. 2008)).
First, we reject Cook’s claim that the district court’s sentence creates an unwarranted
sentencing disparity. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(6) (directing district courts to consider “the need
to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been
found guilty of similar conduct”). To the extent that Cook claims that the district court
procedurally erred by failing to discuss the possibility of a sentencing disparity, see United States
v. Cavera, 550 F.3d 180, 190 (2d Cir. 2008) (en banc) (“A district court commits procedural
6