State v. Barbee
[…] defendant used one victim's credit card four times. In Varnell, we held that
only one act of solicitation occurred when a defendant asked one undercover
officer to kill four people during the same conversation. There, we stated
that "[t]he evil the legislature has criminalized is the act of solicitation. The
number of victims is secondary to the statutory aim, which centers on the
agreement on solicitation of a criminal act." Varnell, 162 Wn.2d at 169.
Here, unlike in Varnell, the number of victims is primary, rather than
secondary, to the statutory aim. Under RCW 9A.88.080 and RCW
9A.88.060, a person '"advances prostitution"' if, among other things, "he or
she causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution." RCW
9A.88.060(1) (emphasis added). The statute's singular language and
reference, first and foremost, to "a person" indicates that the legislature
plainly authorized multiple punishments when multiple individuals are
"promoted."
RCW 9A.88.060(1) also states that a person "'advances prostitution"'
if he or she "operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or
a prostitution enterprise." Barbee draws attention to the words "a
prostitution enterprise," arguing that "[t ]he plain meaning of the statute
14
State v. Barbee
No. 92771-5
indicates the Legislature intended ~o punish as a single unit all of a
defendant's conduct that advances 'a prostitution enterprise."' Suppl. Br. of