STATE v. TRACY
[…] 483, 487, 733 P.2d 1066, 1070 (1987) (citation omitted). We review the
4
STATE v. TRACY
Decision of the Court
adequacy of jury instructions in their entirety to determine if they
accurately reflect the law. State v. Hoskins, 199 Ariz. 127, 145, ¶ 75, 14 P.3d
997, 1015 (2000). We review a trial court’s decision on whether or not to
give a jury instruction for abuse of discretion. State v. Dann, 220 Ariz. 351,
363-64, ¶ 51, 207 P.3d 604, 616-17 (2009). We review de novo, however,
whether the jury was properly instructed. Id. at 364, ¶ 51, 207 P.3d at 617
(citations omitted).
¶11 Section 13-2512 (2010) provides in pertinent part:
A. A person commits hindering prosecution in the first
degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension,
prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for any
felony, the person renders assistance to the other person.
B. Hindering prosecution in the first degree is a class 5
felony, except that it is a class 3 felony if . . .
1. The person knows or has reason to know that the
offense involves . . . murder.
Section 13-2511 (2010) defines the offense of hindering prosecution in the
second degree as hindering prosecution of “any misdemeanor or petty
offense.”
¶12 The court did not abuse its discretion in denying Tracy’s