Filed 1/5/17
[…] We therefore
address whether the Initiative as written violated article II, section 12.
C. CONSTITUTIONAL VIOLATION
The trial court also concluded that the Initiative violated article II, section 12 and
declared the Initiative null and void. Walmart and Town contend that the Initiative did
not name Walmart in the four corners of the Initiative. They insist the trial court erred by
looking outside the Initiative to the ballot materials to “identify” Walmart as the
22
beneficiary of the Initiative. We conclude that the Initiative as written does not violate
article II, section 12.
As previously stated, article II, section 12 provides that “No amendment to the
Constitution, and no statute proposed to the electors by the Legislature or by initiative,
that names any individual or any office, or names or identifies any private corporation to
perform any function or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or
have any effect.” “The Legislature’s chosen language is the most reliable indicator of its
intent because ‘ “it is the language of the statute itself that has successfully braved the
legislative gauntlet.” ’ [Citations.] We give the words of the statute ‘a plain and