Filed 1/5/17
[…] Hernandez noted that Government Code section 54954.2, subdivision (a)(1),
requires posting of an agenda 72 hours before a city council meeting with a brief
description of each item of business to be discussed at the meeting, not to exceed 20
words. The city council could only discuss and take action on those items on the agenda.
Since the Specific Plan, or the new Initiative, did not appear on the agenda, no action
could be taken. Hernandez insisted he was harmed because he was denied the benefits
and protections provided by compliance with Government Code section 54954. He
would have attended the meeting or submitted comments if he knew the Initiative was
going to be discussed.
In his second cause of action, he alleged a violation of article II, section 12.
According to that section, “No amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed
by the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that names any individual to hold any
office, or names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have
9
any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” Hernandez
conceded the Initiative did not name Walmart, but it was clear to the electorate that the
beneficiary of the Initiative was Walmart.
Hernandez sought an injunction on any development because the violation of the
Brown Act rendered the actions taken by the Town council null and void.