Com. v. Dones, D.
[…] Id. at 50-52. -5- J-S87046-16 Dones, on the other hand, testified that he and the victim got into a heated argument and that the victim “basically came at [him] and . . . [Dones] attempted to stop him [and he] couldn’t stop [him so] that’s when [Dones] actually went in motion and . . . had no choice but to put hands on him and hit him back.” Id. at 98-100. Instantly, the Commonwealth presented ample evidence that the victim sustained bodily injuries, while Dones exhibited few to no injuries after the incident. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1) (“a person is guilty of assault if he attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.”). Based on the evidence, the jury, as fact- finder, chose to believe the Commonwealth’s version of events over that of Dones and to disbelieve his claim of self-defense. Reynolds, supra. The jury was in the best position to assess the credibility of the witnesses’ testimony.