J-S87046-16
[…] him, just hitting him . . . using both fists.” Id. at 50-52.
-5-
J-S87046-16
Dones, on the other hand, testified that he and the victim got into a
heated argument and that the victim “basically came at [him] and . . .
[Dones] attempted to stop him [and he] couldn’t stop [him so] that’s when
[Dones] actually went in motion and . . . had no choice but to put hands on
him and hit him back.” Id. at 98-100.
Instantly, the Commonwealth presented ample evidence that the
victim sustained bodily injuries, while Dones exhibited few to no injuries
after the incident. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1) (“a person is guilty of
assault if he attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causes bodily injury to another.”). Based on the evidence, the jury, as fact-
finder, chose to believe the Commonwealth’s version of events over that of
Dones and to disbelieve his claim of self-defense. Reynolds, supra. The
jury was in the best position to assess the credibility of the witnesses’
testimony.