United States Court of Appeals
[…] support for Petitioner’s contention that appeals of § 13 applica‐
tions are within the purview of the IJ or BIA.
In our view, the Maalouf court made the same error as
Petitioner in that it conflated the administrative process for
adjustment applications under INA § 245 with that of § 13
applications. The two federal circuit court cases that the
Maalouf court relied upon for the proposition that an unsuc‐
cessful applicant for adjustment of status can renew his or her
application in immigration proceedings dealt with INA § 245
applications, rather than § 13 applications. See Pinho v. Gonza‐
les, 432 F.3d 193, 197 (3d Cir. 2005); Howell v. INS, 72 F.3d 288,
289 (2d Cir. 1995). This distinction is crucial.
Under 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii), an alien seeking adjustment
of status under INA § 245 has “the right to renew his or her
application in [removal] proceedings under 8 C.F.R. part 240.”
However, 8 C.F.R. § 245.3, the regulation relevant to § 13
applications, contains no such statement, and instead appli‐
cants are directed to appeal to the AAO, as described above.
Therefore, in our view the administrative process for § 13