WOOD, Chief Judge. In First Bank v. DJL Properties, LLC, 598
[…] claim against Tri-State. See 735 ILCS 5/2-608. But it was not
just any counterclaim: it asserted a multi-state class action
against Tri-State for fraud in connection with the sale of its
water-treatment system. See 735 ILCS 5/2-801. For purposes
of the counterclaim, the Bauers were counterclaim-plaintiffs
and Tri-State was the sole counterclaim-defendant.
Matters became more complicated when, on February 26,
2016, the Bauers filed an amended class-action counterclaim
in which they added Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., and Aquion,
Inc., as counterclaim-defendants. See 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a)
(permitting amendments that “introduc[e] any party who
ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant”). The
No. 16-3938 3
Bauers served the amended counterclaim on Home Depot on
March 15, 2016.
The amended counterclaim defines the class as consumers
who purchased a water treatment system from Tri-State,
Rainsoft, and Home Depot, following an in-home water test.