2017 WI 2
[…] below.
II
7
No. 2014AP195.akz
¶180 In this medical malpractice case, the defense seeks to
exclude the testimony of a medical doctor who is board certified
in obstetrics and gynecology, who has delivered thousands of
babies over three decades and confronted dozens of instances of
shoulder dystocia, who taught medical students and residents in
a clinical capacity for four years at the University of
California, San Diego, and who served as chairman of the OB/GYN
department at a hospital for 20 years, arguing that this expert
cannot meet the Daubert standard as set forth in Wis. Stat.
§ 907.02. The above expertise is directly on point with the
claim made here.
¶181 Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02(1) requires, for the
admission of expert testimony: (1) that "scientific, technical,
or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to
understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue"; (2)
that the expert witness "testify[ing] thereto in the form of an
opinion or otherwise" is "qualified as an expert by knowledge,
skill, experience, training, or education"; (3) that the expert
testimony is "based upon sufficient facts or data"; (4) that the