2017 WI 2
[…] testimony is the product of reliable principles and
methods, and the witness has applied the principles
and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
6
I use the terms "subjective" and "objective" in their
grammatical sense. These terms separate the one testifying (the
subject) from the thing about which the subject is testifying
(the object). So the subjective element of Wis. Stat. § 907.02
inquires into Dr. Wener's qualifications, while the objective
element concentrates on the thing about which he testifies (the
standard of medical care).
13
No. 2014AP195.dk
Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).
¶282 On the objective criterion, Dr. Wener may testify if
his opinions are "based upon sufficient facts or data, the
testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and
the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to
the facts of the case." Id. With respect to the subjective
criterion, he must be "qualified as an expert by knowledge,
skill, experience, training, or education." Id.
1
¶283 I have already addressed the objective criterion——it
is the standard of medical care. In the context of this case,