2017 WI 2
[…] essential role of weighing conflicting testimony and making
credibility determinations.
¶163 The remarks at issue did not cause the jury to reach a
decision that it would not have reached otherwise. Accordingly,
we affirm the court of appeals' decision that the circuit court
did not erroneously exercise its discretion in concluding that
Braylon's counsel's remarks during closing argument did not
constitute prejudicial error justifying a new trial.
III
¶164 Lastly, the defendants argue that this court should
grant their motion for a new trial in the interests of justice
under Wis. Stat. § 751.06.58 They claim that justice was not
58
Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 provides:
Discretionary reversal. In an appeal in the supreme
court, if it appears from the record that the real
controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is
probable that justice has for any reason miscarried,
the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed
from, regardless of whether the proper motion or
objection appears in the record, and may direct the
entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the
trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or
for a new trial, and direct the making of such
amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such
(continued)
63
No. 2014AP195
served because the circuit court admitted Dr. Wener's unreliable
testimony and did not order a new trial in response to Braylon's
counsel's prejudicial remarks.
¶165 We have already concluded that the circuit court did