STATE v. CHAUNCEY
[…] as follows:
COUNT I
Sec. 28-707(1)(b)
Penalty Sec. 28-707(6)
That DUSTIN CHAUNCEY on or about July 11, 2008,
then in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska did knowingly or
intentionally cruelly punish a minor child, Juliette Geurts,
which resulted in the death of such child contrary to the
statutes of the State of Nebraska.
- 459 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
295 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. CHAUNCEY
Cite as 295 Neb. 453
3. Pretrial Motions
On the motion of the Scotts Bluff County Attorney, the dis-
trict court appointed Zimmerman, under the authority of Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 23-1204.01 (Reissue 2012), to act as a special
deputy county attorney in the prosecution of Chauncey.
On February 5, 2014, Chauncey filed a motion to dis-
miss the indictment pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1418(3)
(Reissue 2016) “for the reason that the grand jury finding
of probable cause is not supported by the record.” Although
the grand jury had considered additional evidence, Chauncey
requested that the court review only Townsend’s testimony to
the grand jury in order to determine whether there was evi-
dence supporting the probable cause finding. The State agreed
to the request.