STATE v. CHAUNCEY
[…] offense occurred, see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707 (Reissue 2008
& Cum. Supp. 2012); and (3) the statute of limitations had run
on counts II and III. As noted, the court ultimately dismissed
counts II and III based on the statute of limitations. However,
the court found that Chauncey’s first and second grounds for
the motion to quash were without merit and it therefore over-
ruled his motion to quash count I—intentional child abuse
resulting in death.
With regard to the appointment of Zimmerman as special
prosecutor for the grand jury proceeding, the court noted that
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1205 (Reissue 2012) provides that a dis-
trict court may appoint an acting county attorney “[d]ue to
the absence, sickness, disability, or conflict of interest of the
county attorney and his or her deputies . . . .” The court found
that a conflict of interest existed in this case because until the
petition for a grand jury investigation into Juliette’s death was
filed in July 2012, the county attorney’s office had declined
to prosecute anyone for Juliette’s death since its occurrence in