STATE v. CHAUNCEY
[…] (Colo. App. 1990), noted this similarity and the holdings in
Colorado precedent that “once a defendant has been found
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, the issue of probable cause
found at a preliminary hearing becomes moot.” The Colorado
Court of Appeals in People v. Tyler extended this reasoning
and concluded that whether there was probable cause before
the grand jury became moot after a defendant has been found
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt by a trial jury. Id.
[6] We agree with the Colorado court’s reasoning and apply
it here. In Nebraska, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1809
(Reissue 2016), a “plea in abatement may be made when there
is a defect in the record which is shown by facts extrinsic
thereto.” A plea in abatement is used to challenge the suf-
ficiency of the evidence at a preliminary hearing; to resist a
challenge by a plea in abatement, the evidence received by
the committing magistrate need show only that a crime was
committed and that there is probable cause to believe that the