STATE v. CHAUNCEY
[…] Based on Lack of Probable Cause Was
Cured by Finding at Trial of Guilt
Beyond a R easonable Doubt
Chauncey first claims that the district court erred when it
overruled his motion to dismiss the indictment on the basis
that the grand jury’s finding of probable cause to indict was
not supported by the grand jury record. As explained below, we
conclude that error, if any, in the court’s ruling on the motion
to dismiss was cured by the trial jury’s finding of guilt beyond
a reasonable doubt.
Chauncey moved the district court to dismiss the indictment
pursuant to § 29-1418(3), which provides as follows:
The district court before which the indicted defendant is
to be tried shall dismiss any indictment of the grand jury
if such district court finds, upon the filing of a motion
by the indicted defendant based upon the grand jury
record without argument or further evidence, that the
- 464 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
295 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. CHAUNCEY
Cite as 295 Neb. 453
grand jury finding of probable cause is not supported by
the record.
Based on its review of Townsend’s grand jury testimony, the
court concluded that the record presented to the grand jury
supported the grand jury’s finding that there was probable
cause that Chauncey committed intentional child abuse result-