STATE v. CHAUNCEY
[…] erly before the court.
As explained below, we determine that the district court did
not err when it appointed a special prosecutor, nor was there
misconduct in the prosecutor’s legal advice to the grand jury.
Because there was nothing to cure, we need not consider the
State’s argument that the errors that were the subject of the
motion to quash were rendered harmless by the trial jury’s
finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
(a) Appointment of Special Prosecutor
As the court noted in its order overruling the motion to
quash, § 23-1205 provides that a district court may appoint
an acting county attorney in any investigation, appearance,
or trial “[d]ue to the absence, sickness, disability, or conflict
of interest of the county attorney and his or her deputies
. . . .” In this case, the court found a “disability or conflict”
under § 23-1205. In its order overruling Chauncey’s motion
to quash, the court reasoned that the county attorney’s office
had a conflict of interest under § 23-1205, because until the