EXPLANATORY REPORT
[…] victims of domestic and sexual violence can shield their physical address (even in court
documents) and hence protect their ability to remain free from abuse. The Pennsylvania
Right To Know Law (65 P.S. §§ 67.101 – 67.1304) recognizes the potential risk of harm
which can be caused by the disclosure by the government of certain personal information.
For example, 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(1)(ii) prohibits the disclosure that “would be reasonably
likely to result in a substantial and demonstrable risk of physical harm to or the personal
security of an individual.” Moreover, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5336(b) prohibits the disclosure of the
address of a victim of abuse in a custody matter to the other parent or party. 23 Pa.C.S. §
4305(a)(10)(ii) and (iii) provides that the domestic relations section shall have the power
and duty to:
“implement safeguards applicable to all confidential information received by the
domestic relations section in order to protect the privacy rights of the parties,
including: prohibitions against the release of information on the whereabouts of
one party or the child to another party against whom a protective order with
respect to the former party or the child has been entered; and prohibitions against
the release of information on the whereabouts of one party or the child to another
person if the domestic relations section has reason to believe that the release of
the information may result in the physical or emotional harm to the party or the
child.”
In addition, other jurisdictions have taken a measure to protect similarly situated
individuals, such as: Alaska (AK R Admin Rule 37.8(a)(2)), Florida (FL ST J ADMIN
Rule 2.420(d)(1)(B)(iii)), Indiana (Ind. St. Admin. Rule 9(G)(1)(e)(i)), New Jersey (NJ R
4