COMMONWEALTH vs. BRYAN M. GRASSIE.
[…] that, ordinarily, we would simply remand to the trial judge.15
Having jurisdiction over that part of the case, we will transfer
it to the county court to permit Justice Gaziano, acting as
single justice, to review anew the defendant's motion to reduce
the verdict. In conducting that review, the single justice may
reconsider his prior ruling and reach a different result or he
may not, but his resolution should be accompanied by a statement
explaining the reasons for his decision. Once the single
justice has done so, he should report the case to the full
court.
14
The third paragraph of G. L. c. 211, § 4A, provides:
"The supreme judicial court may also direct any cause or
matter to be transferred from a lower court to it in whole
or in part for further action or directions, and in case of
partial transfer may issue such orders or directions in
regards to the part of such cause or matter not so
transferred as justice may require."
15
This exercise of jurisdiction requires us to remand the
case to the Superior Court and then transfer it back to this
court pursuant to our powers under G. L. c. 211, § 4A.
27
We add the following, in light of the close correspondence