J-S60020-16
[…] Again, we find he is entitled to no relief. Pittman insists the
Legislature had no authority to enact the timing provisions of the PCRA
because Article 5, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides
the Pennsylvania Supreme Court “with exclusive rule making authority over
procedural court matters[.]”6 Id. at 8. However, the Pennsylvania Supreme
Court has rejected this assertion, albeit in dicta, in In re Suspension of
Capital Unitary Review Act, 722 A.2d 676 (Pa. 1999). In that case, the
____________________________________________
6
Article V, Section 10 provides, in relevant part:
The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general
rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts,
justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing
orders, judgments or decrees of any court or justice of the
peace, including the power to provide for assignment and
reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among
the several courts as the needs of justice shall require, and for
admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration
of all courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial Branch,
if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither
abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any
litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to
determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace,
nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All
laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent
with rules prescribed under these provisions. Notwithstanding
the provisions of this section, the General Assembly may by
statute provide for the manner of testimony of child victims or
child material witnesses in criminal proceedings, including the
use of videotaped depositions or testimony by closed-circuit
television.
PA Const. Art. V, § 10(c).
-7-
J-S60020-16
Court denied reconsideration of its decision to suspend the Capital Unitary
Review Act (“CURA”), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9570-9579. Id. at 676. The Court
concluded that CURA, which “purported to prescribe, with specificity, a