NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] dismissing the claim with prejudice.
5. Statute of Limitations as to Claims Against Lane Powell and
Horowitz
The complaint alleges Lane Powell and Horowitz are liable for fraud and
negligent misrepresentation in connection with the fraudulent conversion of UI’s
and SSSC’s assets to the owners of Golden Temple Management, LLC (GTM).
The defendants argue the plaintiffs’ fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims
against Lane Powell and Horowitz are untimely under Oregon’s two-year statute of
limitations governing fraud claims. That limitations period is subject to a
discovery rule. See ORS 12.110(1) (“[I]n an action at law based upon fraud or
deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the
fraud.”); Bell v. Benjamin, 222 P.3d 741, 744 (Or. Ct. App. 2009) (“For purposes
of that statute, a plaintiff ‘discovers’ the fraud ‘when the plaintiff knew or should
have known of the alleged fraud.’ ‘Whether the plaintiff should have known of the
alleged fraud depends on a two-step analysis.