People v. Jackson, 2016 IL App (1st) 143025
[…] alibi witnesses, who were both known to the defendant at the time of trial, and thus their
affidavits did not qualify as “newly discovered” evidence. Edwards, 2012 IL 111711,
¶¶ 35-37. The supreme court stated that “there was no attempt to subpoena” and “no
explanation as to why.” Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 37. If the petition had alleged an attempt
and offered an explanation, then there would have been some “indication.” Edwards, 2012 IL
111711, ¶¶ 36-37. Thus, the failings found were apparent on the face of the petition itself.
9
Section 122-2.1 provides that, “after the filing” of the petition, “the court may examine the court
file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1 (West 2014).
However, in the instant appeal, we are considering a petition that has not yet been filed, which explains
why the Smith court observed that this was an open issue.
-7-
¶ 40 In addition, the Edwards court found that the codefendant’s affidavit did not raise a