People v. Jackson, 2016 IL App (1st) 143025
[…] new sentencing scheme that our legislature just adopted in response to Miller, and would
prompt a call to resentence every juvenile serving a sentence of 50 years or more.
¶ 57 If an Illinois court was going to hold that a de facto life sentence qualifies for consideration
under Miller, then we would need a consistent and uniform policy on what constitutes a
de facto life sentence. Is it simply a certain age upon release? If so, is it age 65, as defendant
11
The maximum sentence for first-degree murder is typically 60 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a)
(West 2014). However, in its discretion, the trial court may impose on a juvenile a firearm enhancement
of 25 years or up to a term of natural life. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West Supp. 2015) (“if [ ]
during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately
caused *** death *** 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of
imprisonment”); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West Supp. 2015) (the trial court may, in its discretion,
impose or decline to impose on a juvenile any otherwise applicable firearm enhancement).
12
Compare People v. Wilson, 2016 IL App (1st) 141500, ¶ 35 (observing that the task of drawing a