People v. Jackson, 2016 IL App (1st) 143025
[…] clause of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 11), and the eighth amendment
(U.S. Const., amend. VIII).
¶ 61 The automatic juvenile transfer provision provides, in relevant part, that:
“(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall
not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age and
who is charged with: (i) first degree murder ***.
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be
prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West Supp.
2015).
¶ 62 At the time of the offense in question, the provision provided, in relevant part, that:
“(1) (a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall
not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and
who is charged with first degree murder ***.
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be
prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2002).
14
Compare Nieto, 2016 IL App (1st) 121604, ¶¶ 14 n.1, 49 (remanding for resentencing where the
juvenile’s expected release age was 94) and People v. Sanders, 2016 IL App (1st) 121732-B, ¶¶ 1-2