Barr v. Frausto, 2016 IL App (3d) 150014
[…] in a reasonably safe condition for limited pedestrian use. See Marshall v. City of Centralia, 143
Ill. 2d 1, 7-9 (1991). A municipality’s tort liability is governed by the Local Governmental and
Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Act) (745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2014)).
Burke v. Grillo, 227 Ill. App. 3d 9, 18 (1992). The Act’s purpose is to protect local
governments and their employees from liability arising out of the operation of government. Id.
-5-
The Act grants certain immunities and defenses to achieve that purpose. Id. The relevant
section of the Act in this case, section 3-102, provides, in pertinent part, that a local public
entity “shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of
the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior
to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS
10/3-102(a) (West 2014).
¶ 22 In this particular case, there is no dispute that the City did not have actual notice of the hole
in the parkway (the allegedly defective condition). The main issue before this court, therefore,
is whether the City had constructive notice of the hole.