In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. On May 10, 2016, Plaintiff filed an
amended complaint, rendering Defendant’s motion to dismiss the original complaint moot.
to enable him to respond to Defendant’s motion for summary judgment. For the reasons stated
below, Plaintiff’s motion for additional discovery is granted.
Background
The Tariff Act of 1930 authorizes payment to informants for original information that leads
to recovery of duties, or the imposition of fines, penalties or forfeiture. Section 1619 of the Tariff
Act, Award of Compensation to Informers, provides in relevant part:
(a): In General
If - -
(1) any person who is not an employee or officer of the United States - -
(A) detects and seizes any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or
baggage subject to seizure and forfeiture under the customs laws or
the navigation laws and reports such detection and seizure to a
customs officer, or
(B) furnishes to a United States attorney, the Secretary of the
Treasury, or any customs officer original information concerning -
-
(i) any fraud upon the customs revenue, or
(ii) any violation of the customs laws or the navigation laws
which is being, or has been, perpetrated or contemplated by
any other person; and
(2) such detection and seizure or such information leads to a recovery of - -
(A) any duties withheld, or
(B) any fine, penalty, or forfeiture of property incurred;
the Secretary may award and pay such person an amount that does not
exceed 25 percent of the net amount so recovered.
19 U.S.C. § 1619(a) (2012).
Defendant contends that Plaintiff “never worked for, or furnished information to, a
Customs Officer that resulted in the recovery of duties, or a fine, penalty, or forfeiture under the