In Re: J.P.
[…] According to petitioner G.P., she had no knowledge of the prohibition on contact between the child and his mother and, therefore, the circuit court erred in relying on this fact in reaching its determination. We, however, do not agree. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(a), a circuit court may only modify a dispositional order “if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the modification is in the child’s best interests.” As the circuit court here found, petitioner G.P. failed to establish a material change in circumstances that warranted modification.