In Re: J.P.
[…] The Court does not agree. Simply put, supervised visitation will prevent petitioner G.P. from allowing the child continued contact with the mother, either in person or over the telephone. Further, petitioner R.N. argues that the circuit court erred in finding that the child’s best interests would be served by continuing his relationship with petitioner G.P. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-10-501, “[t]he circuit court . . . shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere with the parent-child relationship.” Moreover, we have held that “[t]he best interests of the child are expressly incorporated into the Grandparent Visitation Act in W.Va.Code §§ 48–10–101, 48–10–501, and 48–10–502 [2001].” Syl. Pt. 2, In re Hunter H., 231 W.Va. 118, 744 S.E.2d 228 (2013).