Brown v. State
[…] Appellant goes on about ARD not being a “conviction” and that Apprena’i and Almarendaz-Torres limits a Court’s non-jury findings to prior convictions, not these “off brand” resolutions that do not result in convictions We think the answer is that defendant places too much weight on the term “conviction.” 21 Del. C. § 4177B(d) includes not only out of state convictions, but also “a conditional adjudication of guilt, any court order, or any agreement sanctioned by a court requiring or permitting a person to apply for, enroll in or otherwise accept first offender treatment or any notwithstanding that ARD acceptance was later revoked and the second violation occurred before defendant was sentenced for first offense). 33 See Com. v. Bowers, 25 A.3d 349 (Pa.