State Of Washington v. Ted James Grimes
[…] Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend the criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of legal financial obligations including crime victims' assessments.151 Relying on RCW 4.56.210, Grimes argues the court did not have the authority to extend jurisdiction over restitution and LFOs beyond September 2019. RCW 4 Emphasis added. 5Emphasis added. No. 73696-5-1/5 4.56.210(1) states that except as provided in subsection (3), a judgment lien expires after 10 years from entry of the judgment. RCW 4.56.210(1) states: Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, after the expiration of ten years from the date of the entry of any judgment heretofore or hereafter rendered in this state, it shall cease to be a lien or charge against the estate or person of the judgment debtor. No suit, action or other proceeding shall ever be had on any judgment rendered in this state by which the lien shall be extended or continued in force for any greater or longer period than ten years. RCW 4.56.210(3) states, "A lien based upon an underlying judgment continues in force for an additional ten-year period if the period of execution for the underlying judgment is extended under RCW 6.17.020." Under the plain and unambiguous language of RCW 6.17.020(4), the court has the authority to extend jurisdiction over restitution and LFOs under a criminal judgment and sentence any time within 10 years after entry of the judgment and sentence or 10 years following the offender's release from