State Of Washington v. Ted James Grimes
[…] Grimes, 2015 WL 5346379, at *4. No. 73696-5-1/4 integrity of the respective statutes. State v. Jones, 172 Wn.2d 236, 243, 257 P.3d 616 (2011). Under the plain and unambiguous language of RCW 9.94A.753(4), the court has jurisdiction over restitution payments for a period of 10 years following an offender's release from total confinement. Under RCW 9.94A.753(4), the court also has the authority to extend jurisdiction over restitution payments an additional 10 years. RCW 9.94A.753(4) states, in pertinent part: [F]or an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000, the offender shall remain under the court's jurisdiction for a term of ten years following the offender's release from total confinement or ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of restitution.141 Similarly, the plain and unambiguous language of RCW 9.94A.760(4) states that the court has jurisdiction over LFOs for a period of 10 years following an offender's release from total confinement and that the court has the authority to extend jurisdiction over LFOs an additional 10 years. RCW 9.94A.760(4) states, in pertinent part: [Ljegal financial obligations for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000, may be enforced at any time during the ten-year period following the offender's release from total confinement or within ten years of entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend the criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of legal financial obligations including crime victims' assessments.151 Relying on RCW 4.56.210, Grimes argues the court did not have the authority to extend jurisdiction over restitution and LFOs beyond September 2019. RCW 4 Emphasis added. 5Emphasis added.