People v. York, 2016 IL App (5th) 130579
[…] petition. As we will next explain, we believe the defendant’s interpretation is more consistent
with section 122-5 and the Post-Conviction Hearing Act as a whole.
¶ 26 We reach this conclusion for two reasons. First, we believe that interpreting section 122-5
in conjunction with the relevant provision of the Code of Civil Procedure supports the
defendant’s position. Second, we believe that the interpretation urged by the State is at odds
with the provision allowing a defendant to voluntarily withdraw a petition.
¶ 27 We first consider the pertinent statutory provisions. Section 122-5 of the Post-Conviction
Hearing Act allows a defendant to voluntarily withdraw his petition at any time before the
court enters a final judgment. It also gives postconviction courts the discretion to enter orders
allowing “amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing
further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading *** as shall be appropriate, just
and reasonable[,] and as is generally provided in civil cases.” 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2012).
The voluntary withdrawal of a postconviction petition is akin to the voluntary dismissal of a
civil action under the Code of Civil Procedure. See English, 381 Ill. App. 3d at 909. Section