Filed 1/9/17.
[…] Issues over a homeless person‟s obligation under the PRCS Act to report
could be resolved by amending the PRCS Act to define “residence” and clarify the
reporting obligation of those persons who do not have a residence. The Sex Offender
Registration Act, unlike the PRCS Act, recognizes that a person subject to registration
might be living as a transient. (Pen. Code, § 290.011.) The Sex Offender Registration
Act defines “transient” to mean “a person who has no residence” (id., § 290.011,
subd. (g)) and sets forth a means by which transients can comply with registration
requirements (id., § 290.011, subd. (a)). The Sex Offender Registration Act requires a
transient to register within a certain timeframe after release from incarceration,
placement, commitment, or probation, and then “[b]eginning on or before the 30th day
following initial registration upon release, a transient shall reregister no less than once
4
every 30 days thereafter. (Id., § 290.011, subd. (a).) We respectfully urge the
3
The Attorney General argues that Gonzalez had “a duty to inform probation of his
current location.” The terms and conditions of PRCS required Gonzalez to report to the
Probation Department any change or anticipated change of “residence, employment,
education, or training.” The terms and conditions did not require him to report his
current location.
4
The full text of subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 290.011 is: “He or she shall
register, or reregister if the person has previously registered, within five working days
from release from incarceration, placement or commitment, or release on probation,
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 290, except that if the person previously registered
as a transient less than 30 days from the date of his or her release from incarceration, he
or she does not need to reregister as a transient until his or her next required 30-day
update of registration. If a transient convicted in another jurisdiction enters the state, he
or she shall register within five working days of coming into California with the chief of
police of the city in which he or she is present or the sheriff of the county if he or she is
13
Legislature to amend the PCRS Act to likewise define “residence” and impose reporting
requirements for homeless persons.
A statutory condition of PRCS is that “[t]he person shall report to the
supervising county agency as directed by that agency.” (Pen. Code, § 3453, subd. (e).)