Filed 1/9/17.
[…] (b)(5); see People v. Espinoza (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 635, 641.)
Low-level offenders released from prison are subject to community supervision provided
by the probation department of the county to which the person is being released (Pen.
Code, § 3451, subd. (a)), according to a postrelease strategy developed by each county‟s
board of supervisors (id., § 3451, subd. (c)(1)). Unless his or her supervision is tolled for
reasons not relevant here, “[a] person shall not remain under supervision . . . on or after
three years from the date of the person‟s initial entry onto [PRCS].” (Id., § 3455,
subd. (e); see id., § 3456, subd. (a)(1).)
Penal Code section 3453 imposes many mandatory conditions of PRCS.
Such conditions include that “[t]he person shall report to the supervising county agency
as directed by that agency” (Pen. Code, § 3453, subd. (e)) and “[t]he person shall inform
7
the supervising county agency of any pending or anticipated changes in residence,
employment, education, or training” (id., § 3453, subd. (i)(1)). The local supervising