Filed 1/9/17.
[…] She also had reviewed a report in which the preparer had
noted that Gonzalez suffers from “mild retardation.” Another probation officer had made
a note that Gonzalez seemed “troubled.”
Rodriguez testified that a section 5150(a) hold is not the same as being in
custody. A term and condition of PRCS, however, was that Gonzalez “report as
directed.”
Rodriguez explained that the PRCS terms and conditions required Gonzalez
to inform the Probation Department of his residence. At one point, he was placed on a
global positioning system (GPS) monitor. He had stopped charging the GPS battery, but
1
Section 5150(a) states, in relevant part: “When a person, as a result of a mental health
disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace
officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation
and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility
designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile
crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause,
take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for
assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment
in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the
State Department of Health Care Services.”
5
on the day he was placed on the section 5150(a) hold, Rodriguez was able to find him, in
Stanton, at his last known location according to the GPS. When Rodriguez learned that
Gonzalez had been released from the section 5150(a) hold, but had not reported to her,