Charles N. Draper v. Greg Guernsey, in His Official Capacity as Director of Planning and Development Watershed Protection Review Department And City of Austin
[…] Simply pu,;, Tex. LGC §43.002- Continuation of Land Use-(a) "A municipality may not, after. annexing an area, prohibit a person from: (]) continuing to use the land in the area in the manner that was being used on the date the annexation proceedings were instituted if the land use was legal at that time". Travis County issued the first development permit; Patton Lane Office Building #85- 2558 on August 9, 1985. The City of Austin annexed subject property on January 1, 1986. Travis County was the 'regulatory agency' at time of application.