Charles N. Draper v. Greg Guernsey, in His Official Capacity as Director of Planning and Development Watershed Protection Review Department And City of Austin
[…] A project becomes dormant if no progress has been made towards completion of the project. TEX. LOCAL Gov'T CODE § 245.005; Seguido, 227 S.W.3d at 244. Even if the 1985 Travis County development permit could have conferred vested rights with the City, vested rights do not continue in perpetuity and Plaintiffs project became dormant pursuant to Section 245.005 long before Plaintiff submitted his vested rights application in 2011. TEX. LOCAL Gov'T CODE§ 245.005. Chapter 245's dormancy rules first went into effect on May 11, 1999. 1999 Tex. Sess. Serv. Ch. 73 (H.B. 1704). The 1999 version of this subsection reads as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after the first anniversary of the effective date of this chapter, a regulatory agency may enact an ordinance, rule, or regulation that places an expiration date on a permit if as of the first • anniversary of the effective date of this chapter: (i) the permit does not have an DEFENDANTS' TRADITIONAL AND NO-EVIDENCE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE 8 OF 16 • expiration date; and (ii) no progress has been made towards completion of the project. Any ordinance, rule, or regulation enacted pursuant to this section shall place an expiration date of no earlier than the fifth anniversary of the effective date of this chapter. Progress towards completion of the project shaJl include any one or more of the following: (I) an application for a final plat or plan is submitted to a regulatory agency; (2) a good-faith attempt is made to file with a regulatory agency an application for a permit necessary to begin or continue towards completion of the project; (3) costs have been incurred for developing the project including, without limitation, costs associated with roadway, utility, and other infrastructure facilities designed to serve, in whole or in part, the project (but exclusive of land acquisition) in the aggregate amount of five percent of the most recent appraised market value of the real property on which the project is located; (4) fiscal security is posted with a regulatory agency to ensure performance of an obligation required by the regulatory agency; or • (5) utility connection fees or impact fees for the project have been paid to a regulatory agency. 1999 Tex. Sess. Serv. Ch. 73 (H.B. 1704).