Charles N. Draper v. Greg Guernsey, in His Official Capacity as Director of Planning and Development Watershed Protection Review Department And City of Austin
[…] GoV'T CODE ANN.§ 245.005(b) (West 2005); see id. § 245.005(c) (providing a list of factors used to determine whether progress is being made toward the completion of a project). A project's "expiration" necessarily results in the project losing the "frozen" rights granted by chapter 245. Although the Legislature has permitted cities to expire projects that meet the statutory criteria for dormancy, it has not provided any further authority under which cities may cause a project to lose the rights granted by chapter 245. As a result, any project expiration ordinance that does not comport with section 245.005's dormancy criteria conflicts with chapter 245. Section 245.005 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any ordinance, rule, or regulation enacted pursuant to this section shall place an expiration date on a project of no earlier than the fifth anniversary of the date the first permit application was filed for the project if no progress has been made towards completion of the project. Id. § 245.005(b). Under the Ordinance, a project's expiration date could be sooner than five years after the filing of the first permit application. AUSTIN CITY CODE§ 25-1-533(B).