Charles N. Draper v. Greg Guernsey, in His Official Capacity as Director of Planning and Development Watershed Protection Review Department And City of Austin
[…] City of Austin, 359 S.W.3d 247, 256 (Tex. App.-Austin 2011, pet denied); Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 124 (Tex. 1998). Chapter 245 creates a "narrow exception to this rule." Id. (emphasis added). Under Chapter 245, once an individual files a development application or plan with a regulatory agency, that agency may not enforce • DEFENDANTS' TRADITIONAL AND NO-EVIDENCE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE 4 OF 16 .. • any subsequent changes to its land-use regulations to the detriment of the applicant. Shumaker, 325 S.W.3d at 814; see also TEX. LOCAL Gov'T CODE § 245.002(a). These vested rights may only accrue against a regulatory agency, however, if the application under Chapter 245 "gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought." TEX. LOCAL Gov'T CODE § 245.002(a-l) (emphasis added); see also Shumaker, 325 S.W.3d at 815. Accordingly, an application filed with one agency does not provide "fair notice" to another agency and is thus not sufficient to establish vested rights from that agency's regulations.