Michael v. Grimes v. State of Florida
[…] as being dispositive, the appellate court must accept the parties’ stipulation and

review the merits of the issue preserved. See Robinson v. State, 885 So. 2d 951 (Fla.

1st DCA 2004); Phuagnong v. State, 714 So. 2d 527 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998); Zeigler

v. State, 471 So. 2d 172 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); see also Mylock v. State, 750 So. 2d

144, 146 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000) (“Where the parties stipulate that an issue is

dispositive, we will not ‘go behind the stipulation of the parties in an effort to

ascertain whether the issue is truly dispositive.’”) (citing Phuagnong). Indeed,



1
 See § 924.06 (3), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“A defendant who pleads guilty with no express
reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or a defendant who
pleads nolo contendere with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally
dispositive issue, shall have no right to a direct appeal.”); Pamphile v. State, 65 So.
3d 107, 108 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (“[W]ithout both an express reservation of the right
to appeal and a finding that the issue is dispositive, through either a trial court's
ruling or a stipulation by the state, a defendant who pleads guilty or nolo contendere