Jan 09 2017, 8:23 am
[…] join its legal challenge to President Obama’s executive orders on immigration.
Because lobbying and soliciting are not protected by the common-interest
doctrine, I believe that Governor Pence has not met his burden of showing that
the white paper is protected from disclosure under APRA.
[48] As our legislature recognized in the opening sentence of APRA, “A
fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative
government is that government is the servant of the people and not their
master.” Ind. Code § 5-14-3-1. Accordingly, it is the policy of this state that
“all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of
government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials
and employees.” Id. This is so because “[p]roviding persons with the
information is an essential function of a representative government and an
integral part of the routine duties of public officials and employees, whose duty
it is to provide the information.” Id. In short, “APRA is intended to ensure