2 SWOBEN V. UNITED HEALTHCARE
[…] payment under subpart G of this part, the
[Medicare Advantage] organization agrees
that its chief executive officer (CEO), chief
financial officer (CFO), or an individual
delegated the authority to sign on behalf of
one of these officers, and who reports directly
to such officer, must request payment under
the contract on a document that certifies
(based on best knowledge, information, and
belief) the accuracy, completeness, and
truthfulness of relevant data that CMS
requests. Such data include specified
enrollment information, encounter data and
other information that CMS may specify.
42 C.F.R. § 422.504(l) (emphasis added).2 Specifically, a
Medicare Advantage organization “must certify (based on
best knowledge, information, and belief) that the [risk
adjustment] data it submits under § 422.310 are accurate,
complete, and truthful.” Id. § 422.504(l)(2).
A Medicare Advantage organization is also required to
“[a]dopt and implement an effective compliance program,
which must include measures that prevent, detect, and correct
non-compliance with CMS’ program requirements.” Id.
2