IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] sentencing. The court initially pronounced that Wrenn would “serve a term of five years in
the Mississippi Department of Corrections” to “be served pursuant to Section 99-19-81.”
The State objected that “a mandatory ten-year sentence” was required pursuant to section 99-
19-81. The court acknowledged its “mistake” and sentenced Wrenn to “ten years pursuant
to 99-19-81,” i.e.,“without parole eligibility.”2
¶9. On June 26, 2014, Wrenn filed a pro se PCR petition. Wrenn alleged that he pled
1
Wrenn relied on Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-37-1 (Rev. 2014).
Subsection (1) of that statute prohibits the carrying of a concealed weapon without a license.
Id. § 97-37-1(1). Subsection (2) provides that “[i]t shall not be a violation of this section for
any person over the age of eighteen (18) years to carry a firearm or deadly weapon concealed
within the confines of . . . any motor vehicle[.]” Id. § 97-37-1(2). (Emphasis added). As the
Supreme Court has held, subsection (2) merely provides that the concealment of a weapon
in one’s own home or a motor vehicle is not a violation of the concealed weapons statute.