Com. v. Williamson-Towery, E.
[…] We may affirm a PCRA court’s decision on any grounds if it is supported by the record. Commonwealth v. Rivera, 10 A.3d 1276, 1279 (Pa. Super. 2010) (internal citations omitted). To be eligible for relief under the PCRA, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or sentence resulted from “one or more” of the seven, specifically enumerated circumstances listed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). One of these statutorily enumerated circumstances is the “[i]neffectiveness of counsel which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii). Counsel is, however, presumed to be effective and “the burden of demonstrating ineffectiveness rests on [A]ppellant.”