IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] had to show that: (i) his counsel’s conduct fell below an objective standard of
reasonableness; and (ii) there is a reasonable probability that but for counsel’s
errors, he would not have pled guilty and would have insisted on proceeding to
trial.6 Maniscalco cannot meet this standard because his claim is based on the
mistaken assumption that Assault in the Second Degree requires the victim to
suffer serious physical injury.
(10) Maniscalco, however, was charged with and pled guilty to Assault in
the Second Degree of a victim who was sixty-two years old or older. Under 11
Del. C. § 612(a)(6), a person is guilty of Assault in the Second Degree when he
“recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to another person who is 62
years of age or older.” Contrary to Maniscalco’s contention, serious physical
injury is not a required element of this crime. Maniscalco admits that the victim
suffered physical injuries, even though he claims most of the injuries were
5
Super. Ct. Crim.