State of Iowa v. Derrick Glenn Smith Jr.
[…] such fees and costs attributable to the charge on which a criminal defendant is

convicted should be recoverable under a restitution plan”).       Here, the plea

agreement was not of record.      The assessment of costs for the dismissed

charges was in violation of Petrie. See id.; State v. Black, No. 14-0886, 2016 WL

3010497, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. May 25, 2016).

      Although the assessment of costs for dismissed charges violates Petrie, it

does not appear to violate the relevant statute. The Petrie court relied on Iowa

Code sections 815.13 and 910.2.       Iowa Code section 815.13 relates to the

allocation of costs for criminal cases arising under county and municipal

ordinances. See Iowa Code § 815.13 (providing “fees and costs” recoverable

from the defendant are “witness fees and mileage in trials of criminal actions

prosecuted by the county or city under county or city ordinance”). Section 815.13

is inapplicable here. See State v. Klindt, 542 N.W.2d 553, 555 (Iowa 1996)

(explaining statute was enacted when the state assumed financial responsibility

from the counties for financing the court system); State v. Foth, No. 14-1250,

2016 WL 719044, at *6 n.6 (Iowa Ct. App.