State of Iowa v. Derrick Glenn Smith Jr.
[…] from the defendant are “witness fees and mileage in trials of criminal actions

prosecuted by the county or city under county or city ordinance”). Section 815.13

is inapplicable here. See State v. Klindt, 542 N.W.2d 553, 555 (Iowa 1996)

(explaining statute was enacted when the state assumed financial responsibility

from the counties for financing the court system); State v. Foth, No. 14-1250,

2016 WL 719044, at *6 n.6 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 24, 2016) (explaining section

815.3 applies only “when the county or city prosecutes a case”). Iowa Code

section 910.2 provides: “In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty,

verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is

rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each
                                         11


offender . . . to the clerk of court for . . . court costs.” (Emphasis added.) There

is nothing in the language of the controlling statute that requires the allocation of

court costs on a charge-specific basis.