In the Interest of K.D. and A.D., Minor Children, J.D., Mother
[…] See id. at 41. The exceptions set forth in subsection three are permissive and not mandatory. See A.M., 843 N.W.2d at 113. The district court terminated the mother’s rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(f) (as to the older child) and (h) (as to the younger child). 2 As relevant here, termination pursuant to paragraphs (f) and (h) requires the State to prove the children could not be returned at the present time to the mother’s care as provided in section 232.102. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(f)(4), (h)(4) (both requiring proof the child cannot be returned at the present time to the parent’s custody “as provided in section 232.102”). To satisfy its burden of proof, the State must establish “[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.” See id. § 232.102(5)(2); see also In re A.M.S., 419 N.W.2d 723, 725 (Iowa 1988). The threat of probable harm will justify termination of parental rights, and the perceived harm need not be the one that supported the child’s initial removal from the home.