IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] mother failed to acknowledge her violation. In light of this incident and others,
the guardian ad litem reported he was “increasingly less optimistic about [the
mother’s] ability to care for [the child] on her own.”
Following a hearing on the modification motion, the district court ordered
custody of the child transferred to the department for placement at a residential
treatment facility.
On appeal, the mother contends the legal requirements for transfer of the
child were not satisfied. Those requirements are set forth in Iowa Code section
232.103(4) (2015), which authorizes a court to modify a dispositional order if
“[t]he purposes of the order cannot reasonably be accomplished” or if “[t]he
efforts made to effect the purposes of the order have been unsuccessful and
other options to effect the purposes of the order are not available.” Iowa Code
§ 232.103(4)(b), (c). In addition, our precedent requires a showing of “a material
and substantial change in circumstances.” In re R.F., 471 N.W.2d 821, 824
(Iowa 1991); cf. In re M.M., No. 16-0548, 2016 WL 4036246, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App.