S.A.S. v. S.E.B.
[…] its discretion by failing to schedule a final hearing on Mother’s
         [PFA Petitions], as required pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a).

Mother’s Brief at 11 (reordered for ease of disposition).

      It is well settled that “[w]e review the propriety of a PFA order for an

abuse of discretion or an error of law.”    Ferko-Fox v. Fox, 68 A.3d 917,

920 (Pa. Super. 2013).

      Mother’s first claim is that the trial court erred on February 2, 2016

when it failed to conduct a “proper ex parte hearing” on Mother’s PFA

Petition requesting a temporary PFA Order, as required by 23 Pa.C.S. §

6107(b). Mother’s Brief at 15. This claim is without merit.

      The PFA Act states, inter alia, that “[i]f a plaintiff petitions for

temporary order for protection from abuse and alleges immediate and

present danger of abuse to the plaintiff or minor children, the court shall

conduct an ex parte proceeding.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(b) (emphasis added).

While “the statute does not [set forth] the nature of the required

proceeding,” this Court has held “unequivocally that absent an exigent

circumstance that prevents a petitioner’s appearance, due process mandates