S.A.S. v. S.E.B.
[…] opportunity to testify regarding the merits of the Petition and the trial court

asked multiple questions in response. We find this to be a proper ex parte

hearing pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(b). Accordingly, the trial court did

not abuse its discretion.

      Mother next avers that the trial court erred as a matter of law and

abused its discretion on February 2, 2016, and February 4, 2016, by failing




                                     -5-
J. A29003/16


to schedule a final hearing on Mother’s PFA Petitions, as required pursuant to

23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a). Mother’s Brief at 16. We agree.

      The PFA Act states unequivocally: “[w]ithin ten business days of the

filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the

court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a

preponderance of the evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a) (emphasis added).

This Court has held that under the PFA Act, evidentiary hearings are

mandatory because the statutory use of the word “shall” mandates that a

trial court conduct such a hearing. Burke ex rel. Burke v. Bauman, 814

A.2d 206, 208 (Pa. Super. 2002).