People v. Janelle
[…] "Nor does that claim require preservation" (People v Barnhill, 130 AD3d at 839), as the "[f]ailure to adhere to the statutory procedure for waiving indictment . . . may be considered jurisdictional, affecting the organization of the court or the mode of proceedings prescribed by law'" (People v Boston, 75 NY2d 585, 589 n, quoting People v Patterson, 39 NY2d 288, 295, affd 432 US 197).

CPL 195.10 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by superior court information when . . . the defendant is not charged with a class A felony punishable by death or life imprisonment." Thus, the Court of Appeals has held: "[W]hen an accused is held for Grand Jury action upon a felony complaint that charges a class A felony . . . a waiver of indictment with respect to that felony complaint is unauthorized" (People v Trueluck, 88 NY2d 546, 551).